BA (Hons) Journalism
3 years
Kuala Lumpur
RM 68,000
Degree
Full Time
Sep, Nov
College-Logo

 

PROGRAMME AT A GLANCE
Graduates completing this work in a wide range of journalism and mediarelated industries. Many become news, sport and other specialist reporters, or sub editors and designers on newspapers, magazines and websites at regional and national level. Others work in PR, communications and copywriting, or work as agency or freelance journalists.
The course also develops vital transferable communication and social skills, intellectual flexibility and personal initiative. The programme is built on the foundation of practical skills, ethical awareness, and the enthusiasm and passion demanded in an exciting and competitive industry.

The focus is on combining the theory and practicewithin a lively and engaging atmosphere that replicates the real world of journalism. You will learn about the history of the press along with keyareas of media law and Government. Your practical skills are developed by being sent out to report on the news and you will learn editing and production techniques required across all the platforms of print, online and broadcast.
Shorthand is taught along with news and feature writing, providing you with the perfect platform to develop specialisms such as magazine writing and sports writing. Workshops take place in our dedicated air-conditioned newsrooms equipped with industry-standard Apple Macs and can use live 24-hour Press Association feeds.
The emphasis is on independent study, developing a professional portfolio, and pursuing career prospects through continual assessment and dedicated supervision.
 
 
ADMISSION REQUIREMENTS:
We welcome applications from people with a wide variety of qualifications, skills and experience. Applications are individually assessed. However typically you will have:
  • Route 1:  Entry to Year 1 Degree
    • 2 Principal passes at STPM Level and 4 credit passes at SPM, 
    • 2 Passes at “A” Levels and 4 Grade C Passes at O Levels/GCSE, or
    • The APIIT Foundation or equivalent
    • A Qualification accepted by SU as equivalent to the above
​
 
All students must demonstrate that they have met the equivalent of IELTS 7.0 either through formal English language assessment or through success in prior study at “A” level or equivalent in English.
  • Route 2: Direct Entry to Year 2 Degree
    • Successful completion of the relevant APIIT Diploma, or
    • Successful completion of study in another recognised institution with academic credits equivalent to level 4 of an honours degree in relevant subjects
 
 
PROGRAMME OUTLINE
Topics you will experience include:
 
 
Year 1 (Core)
  • The Press
  • Thinking Journalism
  • Essential Law for Public Affairs for Journalists I
  • Essential Law for Public Affairs for Journalists II
  • Report & Writing I
  • Report & Writing II
  • Journalism in Practice 1 I
  • ​Journalism in Practice 1 II
 
 
Year 2 (Core)
  • Behind The Headlines: Journalism Studies
  • Journalism in Practice 2 I
  • Journalism in Practice 2 II
  • Law for Journalists 2
  • Production Journalism I
  • Production Journalism II
  • Reporting Courts and Councils I
  • Reporting Courts and Councils II
 
 
Year 2 (Internship)
 
 
Year 3 (Core)
  • Journalism Project I
  • Journalism Project II
  • Understanding Photojournalism
  • Reporting Live I
  • Reporting Live II
  • Reporting Live III
  • Work Placement + Career Development I
  • Work Placement + Career Development II
In addition to the above, all students are required to successfully complete General Studies modules as stipulated by the Malaysian Qualifications Agency, as well as fulfill credit requirements for Co-Curricular Activities.
All information is correct at the time of publication, but is subject to change in the interest of continuing improvement. 

Asia Pacific University (APU)

Technology Park Malaysia, Bukit Jalil, Kuala Lumpur 57000, Malaysia

+603 8996 1000

http://www.apu.edu.my/

The Asia Pacific University of Technology & Innovation (APU) is amongst Malaysia’s Premier Private Universities, and is where a unique fusion of technology, innovation and creativity works effectively towards preparing graduates for significant roles in business and society globally.

APU has earned an enviable reputation as an award-winning University through its achievements in winning a host of prestigious awards at national and international levels, as well as an excellent track record in producing highly employable graduates who are able to immediately contribute to industry upon graduation.

UTP - HAX National Hacking Competition 2014

2014 - 1st Runner Up

2014 - 4th Place

Big App Challenge 1.0

2014 - 1st Runner Up


International Invention, Innovation & Technology Exhibition (ITEX)

2014 - 1 Gold Award for the Invention, Innovation and Technology category

2014 - 1 Bronze Award for the Invention, Innovation and Technology category
2013 - 2 Silver Medals for the Invention, Innovation and Technology category
2013 - 2 Gold medals for the innovator category



Makeweekend Robotics Challenge 2013

2013 - Winner of Water Drone Competition
2013 - Winner of Awesomeness Challenge



Asia Pacific ICT Awards (APICTA) Malaysia
(Multimedia Development Corporation)

2013 - Top Award for 'Best of Tertiary Student Project'

2012 - Top Award for 'Best of Tertiary Student Project'
2011 - Winner of ‘Special Jury Award’ by the Prime Minister
2011 - Top Award for 'Best of Tertiary Student Project'
2011 - 2 Merit Awards for 'Best of Tertiary Student Project'
2010 - Top Award for 'Best of Tertiary Student Project'
2008 - Top Award for 'Best of e-Inclusion & e-Community'
2005 - Top Award for 'Best of Applications & Infrastructure Tools'
2004 - Top Award for 'Best of Education & Training'
2004 - Top Award for 'Best of Applications & Infrastructure Tools'
2004 - Merit Award for 'Best of Research & Development'
2003 - Merit Award for 'Best of Research & Development'
2002 - Merit Award for 'Best of Smart Learning Applications'
2001 - Merit Award for 'Best of Smart Learning Applications'
2000 - Merit Award for 'Best of Smart Learning Applications'
2000 - Top Award for 'Best of Student Projects'
1999 - Merit Award for 'Best of Student Projects'



International Asia Pacific ICT Awards (APICTA)

2012 - Merit Award for 'Best of Tertiary Student Project'
2011 - Merit Award for 'Best of Tertiary Student Project'
2010 - Merit Award for 'Best of Tertiary Student Project'
2004 - Merit Award for 'Best of Education & Training'
2004 - Merit Award for 'Best of Applications & Infrastructure Tools'



CIMA Global Business Challenge Malaysia

2014 - 1st Runner-up



CME Global Trading Challenge

2014 - 4th Place



NAPEI Awards
(National Association of Private Education Institutions, Malaysia)

2011 - Award for Educational Excellence
2007 - Award for Educational Excellence
2004 - Award for Educational Excellence



Microsoft Imagine Cup (Microsoft Inc.)

2012 - Winner of Microsoft Imagine Cup (Malaysia)
2012 - Top Award for ‘MDeC Special Innovation’
2011 - Winner of Microsoft Imagine Cup (Malaysia)
2011 - 1st Runner-up of Microsoft Imagine Cup (Malaysia)
2011 - 2nd Runner-up of Microsoft Imagine Cup (Malaysia)
2011 - Top Award for ‘MDeC Special Innovation’
2011 - Top Award for ‘Presentation Superstars’
2010 - Winner of Microsoft Imagine Cup (Malaysia)
2010 - Top 6 finalists at World Championship in Poland
2010 - Top Award for 'Best Presentation Team'
2010 - Top Award for 'Best Implementation of Multipoint'
2004 - 3rd Prize Award for 'System Government Elections Software'



Malaysia Cybersecurity Awards (Cybersecurity Malaysia)

2013 - Award for 'Information Security Training Provider of the Year'
2012 - Award for 'Information Security Training Provider of the Year'
2009 - Award for 'Information Security Training Provider of the Year'



Industry Excellence Awards by Ministry of International Trade & Industry

2011 - Winner of Prime Minister’s Industry Excellence Award

2011 - Winner of ‘Special Jury Award’ by the Prime Minister



Materials Lecture Competition (MLC)

2014 - Second Prize



Schneider Electric's 'Go Green in the City' Competition

2015 - 1st Runner-up

2014 - 1st Runner-up



Pathfinder Robot Competition

2015 - 1st Runner-up

2015 - Creativity Award



Ministry of Higher Education Malaysia Awards

2008 - Top Award for 'Best Website Design'



Ministry of Education Excellence Awards
(Ministry of Education, Malaysia)

2003 - Award of Excellence in Research & Development
2003 - Award of Excellence for Development of Overseas Centers



Prime Minister's Golden Hands Award
(Ministry of Works, Malaysia)

2004 - Top Award in Network and PC Maintenance category



PIKOM - Computimes ICT Awards
(Association of Computer Industry in Malaysia)

2005 - Product of the Year Award for 'URL Checker'
2004 - Product of the Year Award for 'Screenshield Suite'



DEBATE COMPETITION 2011
(Ministry of Higher Education Malaysia)

2011 - Champion of HEP- IPTS Debate Competition 2011



Deloitte Inter-University Tax Competition 2011

2011 - Merit Award



Game Design Challenge 2011
(GameCareerGuide.com)

2011 - Best Entry ‘Game Design Challenge: One Button Challenge’
2011 - Best Entry ‘Game Design Challenge: Think Of the Children’



BOSCH Power Tools Asia Cordless Race 2011
2011 - Consolation Prize



ITEX 2009 Awards - Won by APU Graduates
(International Invention, Innovation & Technology Exhibition)

2009 - Gold Award for 'Best Invention - SmartSurface'
2009 - Special Award for Corporate Invention



Stanford University’s Global Innovation Tournament 2009
2009 - Winner for Global Innovation Tournament Global Challenge



1Malaysia Innovation Tournament (1MIT) 2010

2010 - Winner for 'Best Animated Award'
2010 - Winner for 'Most Scariest Video Award'


Hack In The Box (HITB) International Competition 2010
2010 - 2nd Prize for 'Weapon of Mass Destruction'



Malaysia Frost & Sullivan Technology Innovation Award 2010
(Won by APU Graduates)
2010 - Award for 'Emerging Human Computer Interface Technologies'



World University Debates Championship 2010
2010 - Runner-up in the Grand Final



MSC Malaysia Creative Industry Awards 2009
(Games Category - Student)

2009 - Award for 'Best Game Design'
2009 - Award for 'Best Technical'



Asian Innovation Awards
(Far Eastern Economic Review, Singapore)

2004 - Only Malaysian Finalist



DKSH-CSSC Award

2006 - First Prize for DKSH-CSSC Media Challenge 2006



Enterprise 50 Award
(Accenture & SMI Devt Corp)
1998, 1999, 2000 - 3rd position in 2000 among top 50 Malaysian organisations



e-Genting Bug Hunt

2014 - First Prize

2014 - Second Prize

2014 - Third Prize



e-Genting Programming Competition
(R&D Division, e-Genting)

2014 - Merit Award for 'Software Program Design and Development'

2014 - Merit Award for 'Software Program Design and Development'

2006 - First Prize for 'Software Program Design and Development'
2004 - First Prize for 'Software Program Design and Development'
2003 - First Prize for 'Software Program Design and Development'
2002 - Merit Award for 'Software Program Design and Development'



HSBC Young IT Entrepreneur Awards
(Hong Kong Bank)

2004 - Gold Award for 'Universal Wireless Charging' solution
2004 - Judges Award for 'Security Transmitter & Detector' device
2002 - Silver Award for 'Business Edutainment Access Medium'

MSC-IHL Business Plan Competition
(Institutions of Higher Learning Business Plan Competition by Multimedia Development Corporation)

2012 - Merit prize for Business Idea Category
2005 - Grand prize for Business Idea Category
2005 - Merit prize for Business Plan Category



DKSH-CSSC Award
2006 - First Prize for DKSH-CSSC Media Challenge 2006



Enterprise 50 Award
(Accenture & SMI Devt Corp)

1998, 1999, 2000 - 3rd position in 2000 among top 50 Malaysian organisations



Asia Student .NET Awards (Microsoft Inc.)

2003 - 3rd Prize Award for 'Automobile Manufacture Service' software application
2003 - 5th Prize Award for 'i-Mall' software application



Forum Nokia Mobile Challenge Java Competition
(Nokia Inc.)

2002 - Top 3 winners worldwide for a Java-based e-mail client application for Nokia devices using J2ME (Java 2 Micro Edition)



Dare to be Digital Programming Competition
(British Council / University of Abertay, Dundee)

2003 - 1st Prize Award for a Multiplayer Online Game
2003 - 3rd Prize Award for a Role Playing Strategy Game



Business Excellence Award 2006
(Malaysia Canada Business Council)

2006 - Bronze award for Industry Excellence for Education

Sijil Pelajaran Malaysia (SPM)

【10A+】 100% Scholarship
【9A's】 50% Scholarship
【8A's】 40% Scholarship
【7A's】 30% Scholarship
【6A's】 20% Scholarship
【4-5A's】 10% Scholarship

10% above

Sijil Pelajaran Malaysia (SPM)

Unified Examination Certificate (UEC)

【12 points & below in 6 subjects】
50% Scholarship

【13 - 15 points & below in 6 subjects】
35% Scholarship

【16 - 20 points & below in 6 subjects】
20% Scholarship

20% above

Unified Examination Certificate (UEC)

O-Levels

【9 A's】 30% Scholarship
【8 A's】 20% Scholarship
【7 A's】 10% Scholarship

10% above

O-Levels

A-Levels

【AAA】 50% Scholarship
【AAB】 35% Scholarship
【ABB】 20% Scholarship

20% above

A-Levels

Sijil Tinggi Persekolahan Malaysia (STPM)

【3.7 and above in 3 subjects】
50% Scholarship

【3.4 in 3 subjects】
35 % Scholarship

【3.0 in 3 subjects】
20% Scholarship

20% above

Sijil Tinggi Persekolahan Malaysia (STPM)

International Baccalaureate (IB)

【37 points】 30% Scholarship
【26-36 points】 20% Scholarship

20% above

International Baccalaureate (IB)

Sportsman Scholarships

【National Player】 40% Scholarship
【State Player】 25% Scholarship

25% above

Sportsman Scholarships

East Malaysia Community Scholarships

【SPM, STPM & UEC Qualifications from schools in Sabah and Sarawak】
15% Scholarship

15% Scholarship

East Malaysia Community Scholarships

Subscription Form
Subscribe Now
 
CONNECT WITH US
Sponsorship
ABOUT US

Tag Course is a free education online platform for all students to search for the courses you want, and the universities/colleges to study.

Now you don't have to squeeze in the crowded education fairs to ask for course details. We have all the details you need in our website, you can search anywhere, anytime and easier.